Privacy Policy

PREP PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Environmental Protection Agency ("We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information.  If you access the www.Prep.ie website (“Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”), the data controller is the Environmental Protection Agency of PO Box 3000, Johnstown Castle Estate, County Wexford.

 

What is www.Prep.ie?

The Website hosts the Public Resource Exchange Platform (“PREP”) an interactive resource management website which is intended for use by Irish public sector bodies to maximise the use of resources in the public sector.  The services available at the Website are provided by the Environmental Protection Agency through the National Waste Prevention Programme.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the Environmental Protection Agency. We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website to administer the Website and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website.  In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Acts and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”). This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

 

How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

You may provide us with personal information such as your name, organisation, business address, business e-mail address, personal e-mail address, telephone number and password when setting up an account with us or otherwise communicating with us.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

 

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to the Website.  We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of the Website to ensure that our site is as user-friendly as possible. We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to the Website.

 

Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

 

Cookie Policy

The Website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits the Website, and what they do during those visits.  Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use the following cookies: Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

 

 Cookie Name
Purpose
Expiry
 Session  PHPSESSID  This cookie is essential for the operation of our site. It allows you to use the site and to navigate around the site.
Browser is closed
 Third-party cookie
 _ga This cookie stores a unique client identifier, which is used by Google Analytics to record your visit to the website. All information collected is anonymous.  2 years
 Third-party cookie  _gat This cookie is used by Google Analytics to record your navigation through the website. All information collected is anonymous. 10 minutes

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Further information on disabling or deleting cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.  Disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. The third-party Google Analytics cookies allow us to measure the traffic to the website, how long users spend on the website and how many pages are viewed. This information is only used for statistical purposes and all information collected by these cookies is anonymous.


Other Disclosures

We reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government or law enforcement requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website.  We also reserve the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. The Website contains links to other websites, which may be of interest. However, if you use the links to view another website, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the cookies policy applicable to the website(s) in question.


 
0.16615796089172